I am a passenger in a vehicle that is stopped by a Law Enforcement Officer (LEO), I have a CPL and I am carrying. Remember, the only people that make these places "pistol free" are the ones that refuseto carry there. Don't believe us? We are not lawyers, if you'd like individualized legal advice, we'd be happy to refer you to some law practices with known firearm specializations. Pre-marital property, or PPT, is the property that a couple owns before marriage. For general firearm possession, MCL 750.237 provides: (1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances: (c) Because of the consumption of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, the individual's ability to use a firearm is visibly impaired. How to Legally Carry a Concealed Weapon in Your Car in MI If you have loads of money and aren't bothered by the possibility of landing a felony (which will cost you your ability to own firearms), and you'd like to be a "test case", go for it, we can refer you to some lawyers which may be happy to