A woman has filed a lawsuit against the District of Columbia Housing Authority and the police department, challenging a network of security cameras that she said has resulted in "a severe. From the time the Zuniga family moved in, they were subjected to constant threats of violence, vandalism to their unit and physical assaults and confrontations by the various drug dealers. The Authority contends that appellants have not shown that they have a constitutional right to safe and sanitary public housing. Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. ), Government Code section 895.2 provides that: Whenever any public entities enter into an agreement [under which a public entity undertakes to perform any functions, service or act with or for any other public entity], they are jointly and severally liable upon any liability which is imposed by any law other than this chapter upon any one of the entities or upon any entity created by the agreement for injury caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurring in the performance of such agreement., Appellants named the City in their complaint and offer as the basis for its liability the allegations that: 27. Payment of a civil penalty to vindicate the public interest. 590.). 842, 685 P.2d 1193, a community college student was raped on campus and filed a lawsuit against the college